O'Gara v. St. Germain ( 2017 )
[…] 15
    This is consistent with United States Supreme Court
    precedent. In Eastern R.R. Presidents Conference v. Noerr Motor
    Freight, Inc., 
    365 U.S. 127
    , 139 (1961), the Court observed that
    "[t]he right of the people to inform their representatives in
    government of their desires with respect to the passage or
    enforcement of laws cannot properly be made to depend upon their
    intent in doing so."
    16
    A person does not have a right, however, to make a false
    report to a police officer. General Laws c. 269, § 13A, makes
    it a crime to "intentionally and knowingly make[ ] or cause[ ]
    to be made a false report of a crime to police officers." In
    order to be prosecuted under § 13A, "the defendant has to have
    made a substantially inaccurate accounting of a crime, not just
    have reported some untrue detail related to it." Commonwealth
    v. Fortuna, 
    80 Mass. App. Ct. 45
    , 52 (2011). To convict a