Commonwealth v. Abdul-Alim ( 2017 )
[…] docket," and that counsel's request included copies of
    "meaningless" papers such as requests for minor expenses that
    had been allowed. Nothing prevented appellate counsel from
    inspecting the file in the clerk's office and determining
    whether such documents truly contained relevant information.
    17
    to have it upon a proper request and the payment of any
    applicable costs of reproduction").    The requirement of a proper
    request and the payment of costs implies some degree of
    reasonableness upon such requests.    See G. L. c. 261, § 27C(4)
    (indigent litigant entitled to any "document, service or object"
    that the court finds "reasonably necessary to assure the
    applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he
    would have if he were financially able to pay").   In any event,
    the numerous pretrial hearings, trial, and posttrial transcripts
    and the voluminous record appendix filed in this appeal belie
    any suggestion that the clerk's office failed to cooperate with
    appellate counsel.
    Judgments affirmed.