State Board of Retirement v. O'Hare ( 2017 )
[…] of Retirement.
    Eric B. Tennen for Brian O'Hare.
    HENRY, J.      Brian O'Hare was a sergeant with the
    Massachusetts State police when he committed the Federal crime
    of using the internet to entice a person under eighteen to
    engage in unlawful sexual activity, a charge to which he
    1
    The Justices of the Cambridge District Court Department
    (as nominal parties).
    2
    subsequently pleaded guilty.    This case presents the question
    whether the State Board of Retirement (board) correctly ordered
    forfeiture of O'Hare's retirement allowance under G. L. c. 32,
    § 15(4).2   General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by St. 1987, c.
    697, § 47, provides that "[i]n no event shall any member [of the
    State employees' retirement system] after final conviction of a
    criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to
    his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement
    allowance."    Because we hold that O'Hare's actions had a direct
    legal link to his position with the State police, we conclude
    that O'Hare's conviction required forfeiture pursuant to
    § 15(4).
    Background.   Brian O'Hare served with the Massachusetts