Commonwealth v. Cole C., a juvenile ( 2018 )
[…] reveal the specific date on which process issued on the youthful
    offender indictments. However, we know that this must have
    occurred prior to July 26, 2016, the date on which the defendant
    appeared in court with respects to the indictments.
    14
    Because the judge concluded that there was no
    jurisdiction over the youthful offender indictments, the case
    remained impounded in the Juvenile Court. We have kept the case
    impounded through the course of these appellate proceedings.
    See S.J.C. Rule 1:15, § 2, as appearing in 
    472 Mass. 1301
    (2015). However, we note that once the indictments are
    reinstated, impoundment will no longer be warranted. See G. L.
    c. 119, § 60A ("The record of a youthful offender proceeding
    conducted pursuant to an indictment shall be open to public
    inspection in the same manner and to the same extent as adult
    criminal records").
    

Document Info

Docket Number: AC 16-P-1645

Judges: Milkey, Blake, Singh

Filed Date: 1/19/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024