Adoption of Virgil , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 298 ( 2018 )
[…] mental, or emotional harm, as well as the interests of the
    Commonwealth, as parens patriae, in protecting the child's
    welfare.     Here, because of the mother's significant history of
    drug abuse, her participation, or lack thereof, in her various
    treatment programs was highly relevant to the judge's
    determination of her current and future fitness as well as the
    child's best interests. See Adoption of Lisette, 93 Mass. App.
    Ct.      ,     (2018).
    In addition to a showing of good cause, 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
    (e)
    (1987) requires that an order of disclosure limit the
    "disclosure to those parts of the patient's record which are
    essential to fulfill the objective of the order."    Here, the
    judge stated in his orders allowing the department's motions
    that "[t]he safety and best interests of the child in this
    matter constitutes good cause, within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
    § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) to order disclosure of these records" and