Adoption of Virgil , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 298 ( 2018 )
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 2.64
     (1987), because the department's motions were
    filed and allowed on the same day.10    We disagree.   While it
    would have been better practice to have given her more advance
    notice and opportunity to be heard, under the circumstances of
    this case she was not prejudiced.    The mother was present in
    open court at the time the department filed the motions.     She
    had ample time to file appropriate motions, including a request
    for an in-camera hearing before the records were disclosed.11
    10   Title 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
     provides, in pertinent part:
    "(b) Notice. The patient and the person holding the
    records from whom disclosure is sought must be provided:
    "(1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose
    patient identifying information to other persons; and
    "(2) An opportunity to file a written response to the
    application, or to appear in person, for the limited
    purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and
    regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order as
    described in § 2.64(d).
    "(c) Review of evidence: Conduct of hearing. Any oral
    argument, review of evidence, or hearing on the application
    must be held in the judge's chambers or in some manner
    which ensures that patient identifying information is not
    disclosed to anyone other than a party to the proceeding,
    the patient, or the person holding the record, unless the
    patient requests an open hearing in a manner which meets
    the written consent requirements of the regulations in this
    part. The proceeding may include an examination by the
    judge of the patient records referred to in the
    application."
    11The department's motion seeking disclosure of Habit
    Opco's records was filed on December 4, 2015. The judge allowed
    15
    She failed to make any such request and later waived any
    possible objection by testifying about the contents of the