Adoption of Virgil , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 298 ( 2018 )
[…] substance abuse treatment records are "confidential and [can] be
    disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances
    expressly authorized." A disclosure is permitted "[i]f
    authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent
    jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause
    therefor . . . . In assessing good cause the court shall weigh
    the public interest and the need for disclosure against the
    injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship,
    and to the treatment services. . . ." 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(b).
    8   Title 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.63
     (1987) provides in relevant part:
    "(a) A court order under these regulations may authorize
    the disclosure of confidential communications made by a
    patient to a . . . program in the course of diagnosis,
    treatment, or referral for treatment only if:
    11
    situation exists "[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a
    court of competent jurisdiction granted after application
    showing good cause therefor."   42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).
    Good cause exists only if:   "(1) [o]ther ways of obtaining the