Adoption of Virgil , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 298 ( 2018 )
[…] Relying on 42 U.S.C.
    § 290dd-2 (2012),7 the mother next argues that the judge
    improperly admitted and relied upon inadmissible evidence
    contained in her drug abuse treatment records.    We disagree.
    The general purpose of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 is to protect
    the confidentiality of drug abuse treatment records.      See Whyte
    v. Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co., 
    818 F.2d 1005
    , 1010 (1st Cir.
    1987).    However, both the statute and the applicable regulations
    recognize situations in which release is necessary.   8   Such a
    7 Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) provides that certain
    substance abuse treatment records are "confidential and [can] be
    disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances
    expressly authorized." A disclosure is permitted "[i]f
    authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent
    jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause
    therefor . . . . In assessing good cause the court shall weigh
    the public interest and the need for disclosure against the
    injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship,
    and to the treatment services. . . ." 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(b).
    8   Title 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.63
     (1987) provides in relevant part:
    "(a) A court order under these regulations may authorize
    the disclosure of confidential communications made by a
    patient to a . . . program in the course of diagnosis,