Cuticchia v. Town of Andover , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 121 ( 2019 )
[…] 464 Mass. 807
    ,
    810 (2013).   See DiGregorio v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 
    78 Mass. App. Ct. 775
    , 780 (2011) ("Statutory text is, of course,
    the principal source from which courts . . . are to discern
    legislative purpose").    However, "we look to the language of the
    entire statute, not just a single sentence, and attempt to
    interpret all of its terms 'harmoniously to effectuate the
    intent of the Legislature.'"    Hanson 
    H., supra
    , quoting
    Commonwealth v. Raposo, 
    453 Mass. 739
    , 745 (2009).
    The key language of § 22 (e) states as follows:      "The first
    time a public authority implements plan design changes under
    this section or section 23, the public authority shall not
    increase before July 1, 2018, the percentage contributed by
    retirees . . . ."   The town's contention that this language is
    unambiguous has some force, especially if that language is read
    in isolation.   However, the town passes over the fact that the