Cuticchia v. Town of Andover , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 121 ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    proposing the language establishing this moratorium,5 the purpose
    was "the protection of current retirees from short-term
    increases in premiums."    Governor's Message, 2011 House Doc. No.
    3581.    Although the parties before us generally agree about the
    role that the moratorium was intended to serve, they disagree
    about the details as to how the moratorium was intended to
    operate and, most specifically, when municipalities would be
    relieved from its effects.
    As enacted by St. 2011, c. 69, § 3, the moratorium language
    set forth in § 22 (e) reads as follows:
    "The first time a public authority implements plan design
    changes under this section or section 23, the public
    authority shall not increase before July 1, 2014, the
    percentage contributed by retirees, surviving spouses and
    their dependents to their health insurance premiums from
    the percentage that was approved by the public authority
    prior to and in effect on July 1, 2011."
    In 2014, the Legislature amended this language by substituting
    "2016" for "2014."   St. 2014, c. 165, § 76.   In 2016, the
    Legislature again amended the language by substituting "2018"
    for "2016."   St. 2016, c. 133, § 45.   On both occasions, the