Adoption of West ( 2020 )
[…] factors, "to the extent they are relevant, when determining
    whether the child's best interests require dispensing with the
    parent's consent to adoption."   Adoption of Zoltan, 71 Mass.
    App. Ct. 185, 195 n.14 (2008).   The judge found that the mother
    "often left her children . . . with unqualified babysitters, or
    alone for a short time when the oldest child . . . was . . .
    eight years old."   The judge listed this finding under the first
    statutory factor, "the child has been abandoned."   G. L. c. 210,
    § 3 (c) (i).   Although the finding was factually accurate, as a
    matter of law it does not amount to having "abandoned" the
    children, which is specifically defined by statute as "being
    left without any provision for support and without any person
    responsible to maintain care, custody and control because the
    whereabouts of the person responsible therefor is unknown and
    16
    reasonable efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful."
    G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c).   See Adoption of Posy, 
    94 Mass. App. Ct. 748
    , 753 (2019).   This factual finding would have been more
    aptly categorized as evidence of "neglect," the second statutory
    factor.   See G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (ii).   Indeed, under the