Adoption of West ( 2020 )
[…] annually thereafter, and before terminating parental rights.
    See Care & Protection of Walt, 
    478 Mass. 212
    , 219-224 (2017);
    Adoption of Ilona, 
    459 Mass. 53
    , 60 (2011); G. L. c. 119, § 29C.
    A judge's determination that the department made reasonable
    efforts will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous.      Adoption
    of 
    Ilona, supra
    at 61-62.   "However, even where the department
    8
    has failed to meet this obligation, a trial judge must still
    rule in the child's best interest."
    Id. at 61.
      See G. L.
    c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable
    efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making
    any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest").
    Here, before making the termination decision, the judge
    specifically found that the department made reasonable efforts
    to reunite the children with the mother.     The judge did not
    address the department's alleged failure to provide services in