Voorhis v. Relle ( 2020 )
[…] as they exist at the time the deviation is sought, rather than
    the situation as it existed at the time of divorce."     
    Id. While "a
    'judge has broad discretion when awarding alimony under the
    [act],' the judge must consider all relevant, statutorily
    specified factors, such as those set forth in G. L. c. 208,
    §§ 49 (d) and 53 (a)" (footnote and citation omitted).     Duff-
    
    Kareores, 474 Mass. at 535-536
    .    The statutory factors to be
    7
    considered in connection with deviation beyond the durational
    limits are set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).4
    c.    The wife's financial situation.   At the time of trial,
    the wife was fifty-eight years of age and worked fulltime at
    Home Depot.    She earned $15.75 per hour and had the opportunity
    4   The factors are as follows:
    "(1) advanced age; chronic illness; or unusual health
    circumstances of either party;
    "(2) tax considerations applicable to the parties;
    "(3) whether the payor spouse is providing health insurance
    and the cost of health insurance for the recipient spouse;
    "(4) whether the payor spouse has been ordered to secure