Jacobs v. Massachusetts Division of Medical Assistance ( 2020 )
[…] violated because the hearing officer purportedly showed bias in
    favor of MassHealth by allowing counsel for MassHealth to pass
    notes to Dr. Siegel while Dr. Siegel was testifying. The record
    does not support this and instead reflects that the hearing
    officer warned everyone about passing notes as follows: "So,
    let me just establish one thing. Can you stop passing notes,
    and we will just end that, since it is such a source of
    consternation. Let the witness testify. Same on this side.
    The witness testifies without coaching."
    11General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2), provides as follows:
    "Unless otherwise provided by any law, agencies need not observe
    the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the
    rules of privilege recognized by law. Evidence may be admitted
    and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on
    which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct
    of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude unduly repetitious
    evidence, whether offered on direct examination or cross-
    examination of witnesses."
    16
    the rules of evidence applied, however, we see no abuse of
    discretion in the limitations that the hearing officer placed on
    cross-examination here.
    Regarding the words used in the CPT manual, as stated by
    the hearing officer, the matter had been covered "ad nauseam."