Jacobs v. Massachusetts Division of Medical Assistance ( 2020 )
[…] practice of interpreting the CPT codes using the CPT manual in
    and of itself.   In fact, the CMS guidelines refer readers to the
    CPT manual for "complete descriptors . . . and instructions" for
    selecting a CPT code.8
    Jacobs also argues that the CPT codes and manual are
    inherently vague unless interpreted using the CMS guidelines.
    Because this case does not concern criminal activity or present
    concerns involving the First Amendment to the United States
    Constitution, our inquiry is limited to whether the CPT codes
    8 Jacobs's reliance on G. L. c. 118E, § 62 (a), which
    provides that "the executive office of health and human services
    . . . shall, without local customization, accept and recognize
    patient diagnostic information and patient care services and
    procedure information submitted pursuant to, and consistent
    with, . . . the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
    Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System," is unpersuasive for
    the same reason.
    13
    and manual are vague as applied to Jacobs.    See Daddario v. Cape
    Cod Comm'n, 
    56 Mass. App. Ct. 764
    , 771 (2002).    For Jacobs's
    argument to succeed, the CPT codes and manual must be so vague