The DVR contained surveillance video recordings from Columbia Towing; the recordings were admitted in evidence, along with still photographs from those recordings. 9 The surveillance system did not capture what occurred in the garage. Discussion. 1. Sufficiency of evidence. The defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she knowingly participated in a joint venture with Soares to commit mayhem. The elements of mayhem are set forth in G. L. c. 265, § 14, which states: "Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure . . . cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is 9 The defendant challenges the admission of the video surveillance evidence as discussed, infra. However, sufficiency is determined in light of the evidence admitted at trial, regardless of the propriety of that admission. Commonwealth v. Farnsworth,
76 Mass. App. Ct. 87, 98 (2010). 9 present and aids in the commission of such crime," is guilty of mayhem. The Commonwealth proceeded under a theory of joint venture liability and therefore was required to prove "that the defendant knowingly participated in the commission of the crime charged, alone or with others, with the intent required for that offense." Commonwealth v.