Commonwealth v. Silvia ( 2020 )
[…] the SUV from the scene.     The DVR contained surveillance video
    recordings from Columbia Towing; the recordings were admitted in
    evidence, along with still photographs from those recordings. 9
    The surveillance system did not capture what occurred in the
    garage.
    Discussion.    1.   Sufficiency of evidence.   The defendant
    contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she
    knowingly participated in a joint venture with Soares to commit
    mayhem.   The elements of mayhem are set forth in G. L. c. 265,
    § 14, which states:      "Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or
    disfigure . . . cuts off or disables a limb or member, of
    another person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is
    9 The defendant challenges the admission of the video
    surveillance evidence as discussed, infra. However, sufficiency
    is determined in light of the evidence admitted at trial,
    regardless of the propriety of that admission. Commonwealth v.
    Farnsworth, 
    76 Mass. App. Ct. 87
    , 98 (2010).
    9
    present and aids in the commission of such crime," is guilty of
    mayhem.   The Commonwealth proceeded under a theory of joint
    venture liability and therefore was required to prove "that the
    defendant knowingly participated in the commission of the crime
    charged, alone or with others, with the intent required for that