Comtois v. State Ethics Commission ( 2023 )
[…] we conclude that the administrative record amply supports the
    determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge,
    accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to
    his knowledge, he . . . has a financial interest" (emphasis
    added).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 208
    (a).
    15
    commission's finding that Comtois violated § 19 (a), and that he
    "has not met his burden to show that the commission decision was
    marred by [legal] defect or infirmity."   McGovern, 96 Mass. App.
    Ct. at 227.
    b.   Section 23 violation.   General Laws c. 268A, § 23 (b)
    (2) (ii), provides that
    "[n]o current officer or employee of a state, county or
    municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know
    . . . use or attempt to use such official position to
    secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted
    privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and
    which are not properly available to similarly situated
    individuals."
    To conclude that Comtois violated this provision the commission
    was required to find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
    he (1) was a municipal employee; (2) knowingly or with reason to
    know used or attempted to use his official position; (3) to