Rodrigues v. Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission ( 2020 )
[…] within 300 days after the alleged act of discrimination").       We
    reject Rodrigues's argument that his filing was nevertheless
    timely because it was made within 300 days of the January 2013
    denial of his request for reconsideration.    Rodrigues cannot
    extend the 300-day period by the simple expedient of a request
    to reconsider, at least where the request did not show any
    material changed circumstances.   Here reconsideration was denied
    on the same basis as the March 2012 denial.    Moreover, inasmuch
    as c. 32, § 8 (1) (a), specifically provides that an evaluation
    "shall occur not more frequently than once in any twelve month
    period," the request for reconsideration cannot be treated as an
    independent application.9,10
    and thus there was no finding of a medical panel.    See 
    Gannon, 476 Mass. at 786-792
    .
    9 In light of our conclusion that summary judgment was