Commonwealth v. Aaron Gasque. ( 2023 )
[…] And in any
    event, even assuming the claim is preserved, we see no merit to
    it.   The Commonwealth explained during pretrial discussions that
    the indictment lined up with the "batch[] of methamphetamine"
    that the defendant threw "down a stairwell when the search
    warrant [was] executed."   When the judge then asked defense
    counsel if he wished to be heard, defense counsel responded, "No
    . . . I'm clear on what we're doing."    Thus, even had there been
    a variance, the defendant has not shown prejudice.    See G. L.
    c. 277, § 35 ("A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground
    of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential
    elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby
    prejudiced in his defence").
    The defendant argues in the alternative that, even assuming
    the pills were "a non-MDMA form of methamphetamine," the
    evidence was insufficient to prove distribution.    This argument
    is premised on an inaccurate description of Trooper Bushay's
    testimony.