Commonwealth v. Aaron Gasque. ( 2023 )
[…] See Commonwealth v.
    Clayton, 
    63 Mass. App. Ct. 608
    , 612 (2005) ("Commonwealth need
    not present to the grand jury evidence of each theory under
    which the defendant may be found guilty at trial of the crime
    for which he is indicted," nor need "there be an exact match
    between the evidence presented at trial and that presented to
    the grand jury").
    To the extent the defendant claims that he was not on fair
    notice of the factual basis of the indictment, he could have
    moved for a bill of particulars, but did not.     See G. L. c. 277,
    § 47A ("any defense or objection based upon defects in the . . .
    indictment . . . shall only be raised prior to trial");
    Commonwealth v. Hrycenko, 
    417 Mass. 309
    , 312 (1994) (defendant
    6 We acknowledge that the grand jury minutes remain impounded and
    discuss them only as necessary to resolve this appeal.
    8
    waived defense that indictments did not give fair notice of