NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] Latimore,
378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979). Circumstantial evidence can be considered along with inferences that are "not too remote in the ordinary course of events" (citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Hall,
397 Mass. 466, 469 (1986). The habitual offender statute, G. L. c. 279 § 25 (a), provides as follows: "[w]however is convicted of a felony and has been previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison . . . for a term not less than 3 years . . . shall be considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in state prison . . . for such felony for the maximum term provided by law." We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth to determine if the Commonwealth sufficiently showed that the defendant was previously twice convicted of a felony and sentenced to State prison for at least three years.