Julia Dixon Muqi v. Jonathon Sillman. ( 2023 )
[…] defendant.   As a result, the plaintiff was ordered to post a
    bond in the amount of $6,000, as required by G. L. c. 231,
    § 60B, to further pursue her claims.    The plaintiff moved to
    reduce the bond to $0, and the judge denied her motion.     After
    final judgment was entered for failure to post the bond, this
    appeal followed.
    The narrow issue before us is the propriety of the judge's
    denial of the plaintiff's motion to reduce the required bond
    from $6,000 to $0.    Because there was no error in the judge's
    ruling, we affirm.    General Laws c. 231, § 60B, states:
    "If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in
    the case the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the
    usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount
    of six thousand dollars in the aggregate secured by cash or
    its equivalent with the clerk of the court in which the
    case is pending, payable to the defendant or defendants in
    the case for costs assessed, including witness and experts
    fees and attorneys fees if the plaintiff does not prevail
    in the final judgment. Said single justice may, within his
    discretion, increase the amount of the bond required to be
    filed. If said bond is not posted within thirty days of
    the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed. Upon
    motion filed by the plaintiff, and a determination by the
    court that the plaintiff is indigent said justice may
    reduce the amount of the bond but may not eliminate the
    requirement thereof."
    The plaintiff has not claimed indigency in this case, but even
    if she had, the judge would be prohibited from reducing the bond
    to $0 as requested.   G. L. c. 231, § 60B.   See Rogers v. Boston,
    2
    
    33 Mass. App. Ct. 328
    , 329 (1992) (plaintiff has burden of