Lanctot v. Town of Brewster ( 2023 )
[…] filed on an agreed statement of facts, we review the documentary
    4
    record to determine whether judgment may issue as a matter of
    law.   See Kewley v. Department of Elementary & Secondary Educ.,
    
    86 Mass. App. Ct. 154
    , 158 (2014); Mass. R. Civ. P. 56 (c), as
    amended, 
    436 Mass. 1404
     (2002).    The proper construction of a
    statute is a question of law.     See Meyer v. Veolia Energy N.
    Am., 
    482 Mass. 208
    , 211 (2019).    As summary judgment turned
    entirely on an agreed statement of facts and the interpretation
    of G. L. c. 41, § 96B, the present case is "especially suited
    for summary disposition and de novo review."     Kewley, supra.
    The dispute in this case arises from two lengthy sentences
    in the text of G. L. c. 41, § 96B:
    "Every person who receives an appointment to a position on
    a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers
    in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior
    to exercising police powers, be assigned to and
    satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study
    approved by the municipal police training committee. The
    provisions of chapter thirty-one [civil service] and any
    collective bargaining agreement notwithstanding, any person
    so attending such a school shall be deemed to be a student
    officer and shall be exempted from the provisions of
    chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement
    for that period during which he is assigned to a municipal
    police training school [police academy], provided that such
    person shall be paid the regular wages provided for the
    position to which he was appointed and such reasonable
    expenses as may be determined by the appointing authority
    and subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and
    fifty-two [worker's compensation]" (emphases added).
    The parties agree that Brewster had an obligation to pay the