Conway v. Caragliano ( 2023 )
[…] registered land."    
    Id.
       That is, the statute did not apply to
    the plaintiffs' lots, but did apply to the lots conveyed to
    defendants after 1971, all of which included language that
    tracked the statute.
    Here, by operation of the derelict fee statute, the Anthony
    deed effectively transferred from Boardman to Anthony, along
    with lot 211, the fee interest in the 7th Shoreway.9
    Incidentally, it also conveyed the fee interest to the center
    line of the portion of Westwood Road fronting the lot.     See
    G. L. c. 183, § 58 ("if the [grantor's] retained real estate is
    on the other side of such way, . . . the title conveyed shall be
    to the center line of such way, . . . as far as the grantor
    owns").
    9 The Anthony deed conveyed the fee interest in the entire
    width of the 7th Shoreway, not just to the center line, because
    Boardman did not at the time "retain[] other real estate
    abutting such way." G. L. c. 183, § 58. If Boardman had