Commonwealth v. Samuel Ward. ( 2023 )
[…] G. L. c. 269, § 10G (a), with the 2012 adjudications serving as
    the predicate offenses.2   He was found to be in violation of the
    terms of his probation on the ABDW adjudication and was
    sentenced to two years in the house of correction.
    In March 2021, the defendant filed a "motion to withdraw
    his guilty plea and motion for a new trial," arguing that plea
    counsel was ineffective in 2012 in failing to inform the
    defendant that the victim and the other eyewitness, because of
    2 The ACC statute, G. L. c. 269, § 10G (a), enhances the sentence
    for anyone, "having been previously convicted of a violent crime
    or of a serious drug offense," who unlawfully carries or
    possesses a firearm or ammunition under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a),
    (c), or (h).
    3
    their involvement in the drug deal, might have invoked their
    privilege against self-incrimination had the defendant's case
    gone to trial.