Merrill v. Ewen ( 2023 )
[…] homestead exemption,6 one "or more owners who occupy or intend to
    6 We deal here only with the declared homestead exemption
    amount. There is also an automatic homestead exemption in the
    amount of $125,000 for homeowners who have not filed a valid
    homestead declaration, see G. L. c. 188, §§ 1, 4, and a
    homestead exemption for elderly or disabled persons, see G. L.
    c. 188, § 2.
    11
    occupy the home as a principal residence" must execute and
    record a written declaration of homestead in accordance with the
    provisions of § 5 of the act.7   G. L. c. 188, § 3 (a).   Once such
    an estate is created, $500,000 of the equity in the home is
    shielded "from the laws of conveyance, descent, devise,
    attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy and sale for
    payment of debts or legacies."   G. L. c. 188, § 3 (b).   See
    G. L. c. 188, § 1 (definition of "declared homestead
    exemption").
    7 There is no allegation that the father's homestead
    declaration failed to comply with the requirements of G. L.
    c. 188, § 5.
    12