Airport Fuel Services, Inc. v. Martha's Vineyard Airport Commission ( 2023 )
[…] of an exemption, the procurement act applies "to every contract
    for the procurement of supplies, services or real property and
    for disposing of supplies or real property by a governmental
    body."   G. L. c. 30B, § 1 (a).   See Marchese, 
    supra.
    The procurement act sets forth different procedures for
    acquiring a supply or service and disposing of real property.
    Section 6 governs competitive sealed proposals for procurement
    contracts –- meaning contracts to acquire a supply or service --
    8
    over a specified dollar amount.4    See G. L. c. 30B, § 2 (defining
    procurement as "acquiring a supply or service").     Under § 6, the
    governmental body's chief procurement officer must determine "in
    writing that selection of the most advantageous offer requires
    comparative judgments of factors in addition to price."5      G. L.
    c. 30B, § 6 (a).   The RFP must specify the criteria that will be
    used to evaluate the proposals, the chief procurement officer
    must designate individuals to evaluate the proposals based on
    those criteria, and the evaluations must give a rating of highly