Airport Fuel Services, Inc. v. Martha's Vineyard Airport Commission ( 2023 )
[…] governmental body's chief procurement officer must determine "in
    writing that selection of the most advantageous offer requires
    comparative judgments of factors in addition to price."5      G. L.
    c. 30B, § 6 (a).   The RFP must specify the criteria that will be
    used to evaluate the proposals, the chief procurement officer
    must designate individuals to evaluate the proposals based on
    those criteria, and the evaluations must give a rating of highly
    advantageous, advantageous, not advantageous, or unacceptable
    for each criterion.   See G. L. c. 30B, § 6 (b) (2), (e) (1).     As
    relevant here, under § 6, "[t]he chief procurement officer shall
    not open the proposals publicly."    G. L. c. 30B, § 6 (d).
    Section 16 governs when a governmental body authorized to do so
    "determines that it shall rent, convey, or otherwise dispose of
    real property."    G. L. c. 30B, § 16 (a).   Section 16, unlike
    4 When MVAC issued the RFP, § 6 governed competitive sealed
    proposals for procurement contracts in the amount of more than
    $50,000. The section has since been amended, effective November