NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] Discussion. A medical malpractice tribunal is charged with determining whether the plaintiff's offer of proof "if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." G. L. c. 231, § 60B.6 "A plaintiff's offer of proof shall prevail before a medical malpractice tribunal (1) if the defendant is a health care provider as defined in G. L. c. 231, § 60B, . . . '(2) if there is evidence that the [health care provider's] performance did not conform to good medical 6 Under G. L. c. 231, § 60B, "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth . . . and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth." 6 practice, and (3) if damage resulted therefrom.'" Feliciano v. Attanucci,
95 Mass. App. Ct. 34, 37 (2019), quoting Kapp v. Ballantine,
380 Mass. 186, 193 (1980).