above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran,
[…] physical violence, even "the spectator of such abuse" suffers
    grievous harm.   Custody of Vaughn, 
    422 Mass. at 595
    .    Also, a
    judge does not "need to wait for inevitable disaster to happen"
    before intervening.   Adoption of Katharine, 
    42 Mass. App. Ct. 25
    , 32 (1997).   See Custody of a Minor (No. 2), 
    378 Mass. 712
    ,
    714 (1979) ("the State's interest in protecting children from
    suffering harm at the hands of their parents may properly be
    preventive as well as remedial").    General Laws c. 210, § 3 (c),
    requires a judge, when evaluating a parent's fitness, to
    consider whether "the child or another member of the immediate
    family of the child has been abused or neglected as a result of
    the acts or omissions of one or both parents" and whether there
    was "severe or repetitive conduct of a physically, emotionally
    or sexually abusive or neglectful nature toward the child or
    toward another child in the home."
    The mother had a history of physical abuse toward her two