Berk v. Kronlund ( 2023 )
[…] of the motion judge. The defendants, as the moving
    parties, have the burden of establishing that there is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact and that they are
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Once the moving
    party establishes the absence of a triable issue, the party
    opposing the motion must respond and allege specific facts
    12
    establishing the existence of a material fact in order to
    defeat the motion." (Quotations and citations omitted.)
    We turn first to the question of the defendant's asserted
    immunity under G. L. c. 112, § 5G (a), which provides in part
    that
    "[n]o person or health care provider who communicates with
    a peer review committee, administrative subcommittee,
    ethics committee or other similar committee of a health
    care provider, [or] professional society of health care
    providers . . . shall be liable in any cause of action
    arising out of the providing . . . of such communication
    provided that such person or health care provider acts in
    good faith and with a reasonable belief that such
    communication was warranted in connection with or in
    furtherance of the functions of such committee."
    "In interpreting similar qualified immunities and privileges,
    Massachusetts decisions are uniform in holding that, once
    immunity has been invoked, the burden of overcoming the immunity
    rests exclusively with the plaintiff."    Maxwell v. AIG Dom.
    Claims, Inc.,