Commonwealth v. Chilcoff ( 2023 )
[…] reasonably should have known that she was incapable of consent.
    c.   Exclusion of DNA evidence.    Before trial, the defendant
    moved in limine to admit the results of a DNA test conducted on
    cuttings from the underpants that the victim was wearing at the
    time of the SANE examination, five days after the rape.    The
    results of the DNA test showed the presence of sperm fragments
    on the underpants that did not come from the defendant.     The
    13
    judge denied the motion pursuant to the rape shield statute,
    G. L. c. 233, § 21B.
    The rape shield statute states that "[e]vidence of specific
    instances of a victim's sexual conduct . . . shall not be
    admissible except evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with
    the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim
    alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic,
    or condition of the victim."   G. L. c. 233, § 21B.   See Mass. G.
    Evid. § 412(b) (2023).   After a written motion, an offer of
    proof, and an in camera hearing, the evidence will be admitted
    only if "the court finds that the weight and relevancy of said