Hollup v. Worcester Retirement Board ( 2023 )
[…] for accidental disability retirement, and retained under G. L.
    c. 32, § 14, all the rights of a "member in service."7    Indeed,
    the rule articulated by CRAB that requires a permanent inability
    to perform essential duties "as of the last day the employee
    6 The statutory language referring to becoming "totally and
    permanently incapacitated" has since been revised to refer to
    being "unable to perform the essential duties of [the
    individual's] job and that [sic] such inability is likely to be
    permanent." G. L. c. 32, § 7 (1). With respect to the holding
    in Vest, and its meaning, the change in the language of the
    statute is immaterial.
    7   General Laws c. 32, § 14 (1) (a), provides:
    "Any employee who was a member in service at the time of
    sustaining an injury or undergoing a hazard on account of
    which he becomes entitled to payments under the provisions
    of chapter one hundred and fifty-two shall, during the
    period while he is receiving weekly payments for total
    incapacity . . . retain all the rights of a member in
    service . . . ."
    14
    actually performed those duties" is without support in the
    statute.   It would deny disability retirement benefits to
    someone who was injured on his last day at work, which injury
    caused a disabling stroke the next day.   It would eliminate