Lodigiani v. Paré ( 2023 )
[…] is not a bar to such contribution by the coremaindermen upon the
    death of the life tenant").7
    We express no view on whether James and Anne are entitled
    to contribution.   Although Nina argues that the judge could have
    in her discretion divided the sale proceeds equally, even taking
    into account the clean-up costs incurred by James and Anne, that
    issue is not properly before us.   It must be decided by the
    judge on remand.
    2.   Attorney's fees and costs.   As mentioned, the
    petitioners brought their motion for attorney's fees and costs
    pursuant to G. L. c. 241, § 22, which states in relevant part:
    "The reasonable expenses and charges of partition
    proceedings, including examination of title and preparation
    of plan ordered by the court under section seventeen, and
    the fees of counsel, of the commissioners, and of all
    agents, guardians and other persons appointed to represent
    interests in accordance with section nine, shall be
    determined by the court, and in case of sale paid by the
    commissioners out of the proceeds. . . ."
    This statute "furnishes an exception to the general American
    rule that each party to litigation is responsible for its own
    expenses."   Aiello v. Aiello, 
    63 Mass. App. Ct. 914
    , 915 (2005).
    See Gonzalez, 68 Mass. App. Ct. at 788-789.   Its purpose "is to