Commonwealth v. Eddie Robles. ( 2023 )
[…] defendant was not typical for someone who is addicted to drugs.
    9
    scales, plastic bags, sifter, plate, and latex gloves.      He
    claims that the amount of cash found was insignificant in light
    of the fact that there was no evidence of pagers, ledgers, or
    burner phones.   The Commonwealth's case did not deteriorate
    after the defendant testified, as the jury were entitled to
    discredit his testimony.    See Commonwealth v. Nhut Huynh, 
    452 Mass. 481
    , 485-486 (2008).
    d.   Park zone.   General Laws c. 94C, § 32J, provides in
    relevant part:   "Any person who violates the provisions of
    [G. L. c. 94C, §§ 32, 32A, 32B, 32C, 32D, 32E, 32F, or 32I,]
    . . . within [one hundred] feet of a public park or playground
    . . . shall be punished by a term of imprisonment . . . ."
    Commonwealth v. Boger, 
    486 Mass. 358
    , 359-360 (2020), quoting
    G. L. c. 94C, § 32J.    "[I]ntent to commit the underlying drug
    crime is sufficient to violate § 32J, without additional proof
    of scienter of park boundaries."      Commonwealth v. Matta,