James Riva v. Massachusetts Parole Board. ( 2023 )
[…] , 458 (2020).          On April 10, 1980, at age
    twenty-two, the plaintiff drove to his grandmother's house.
    After a brief exchange, the plaintiff obtained a gun from where
    he had stored it in the basement, shot his grandmother multiple
    times, and lit her body on fire before leaving the house.        On
    October 31, 1981, the plaintiff was convicted of murder in the
    second degree and arson.     He was sentenced to life with the
    possibility of parole for the murder charge.
    Discussion.    1.   Standard of review.    Pursuant to G. L.
    c. 127, § 130, the board may grant parole only where it finds,
    "after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there
    is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released
    with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the
    prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the
    law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of
    society." 1   "The board is afforded significant deference with
    regard to its parole decisions."       Deal, 484 Mass. at 460.   On
    certiorari review under G. L. c. 249, § 4, the court reviews the
    1 In determining whether a prisoner should be granted parole the