Adoption of Leonard ( 2023 )
[…] 444 P.3d 171
    , 179-
    180 (Alaska 2019) (while experts were qualified to testify to
    tribal customs and standards and had backgrounds involving ICWA,
    they lacked sufficient expertise to opine on likelihood of harm
    to child if returned to parent's custody).
    To qualify as an expert on that issue, the witness must be
    capable of testifying to "a causal relationship between the
    particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that
    continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional
    or physical damage to the particular child."    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.121
    (c).   See 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.121
    (d) ("evidence that shows
    only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation,
    17
    single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing,
    substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by
    itself constitute" sufficient evidence to terminate parental
    rights under ICWA).     While the statute and regulations do not
    specify what type of background is needed for a witness to so
    qualify, courts that have considered the question have uniformly