above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran,
[…] ultimate conclusions regarding unfitness and best interests,
    betrayed a "lack of attention" throughout the decision.     This
    isolated error was harmless, as the judge repeatedly, in every
    other instance, stated the correct standard.     See Adoption of
    Peggy, 
    436 Mass. 690
    , 702 (2002).
    3.   Reasonable efforts.    The mother argues that the judge
    erred in terminating her parental rights where the department
    failed to make reasonable efforts to assist with reunification.
    See G. L. c. 119, § 29C; Care & Protection of Walt, 
    478 Mass. 212
    , 221 (2017).   Where, as here, "the parent's consent to
    adoption of a sibling of the child was dispensed with under
    [G. L. c. 119, § 26, or G. L. c. 210, § 3], or the parent's
    rights were involuntarily terminated in a case involving a
    sibling of the child," reasonable efforts are not required.
    G. L. c. 119, § 29C (ii).    See Care & Protection of Walt, supra
    at 222; Adoption of Ilona, 
    459 Mass. 53
    , 60 n.10 (2011).        See
    also 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(15)(D)(iii) (reasonable efforts not
    19