NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] This determination was entirely within the judge's discretion, 9 see Lykus,
432 Mass. at 163, and the defendant has not convinced us that the judge abused that discretion. See Commonwealth v. Jacobs,
488 Mass. 597, 600 (2021), quoting L.L. v. Commonwealth,
470 Mass. 169, 185 n.27 (2014) ("we consider whether the motion judge's decision resulted from 'a clear error of judgment in weighing the factors relevant to the decision such that the decision falls outside the range of reasonable alternatives'"). 2. General Laws c. 278, § 29D, claim for relief. Section 29D of G. L. c. 278, as in effect when the defendant tendered his pleas, required that a defendant who is not a United States citizen be advised that such plea "may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization." St. 1996, c. 450, § 254. The statute further provided that "[a]bsent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement." Id.