Commonwealth v. David M. Strachan. ( 2023 )
[…] Phillips v.
    Equity Residential Mgt., L.L.C., 
    478 Mass. 251
    , 257 (2017).
    Finally, if there is any ambiguity in the statute, the rule of
    lenity requires that criminal statutes be strictly construed
    against the Commonwealth and that any ambiguity be resolved in
    favor of the defendant.    See Commonwealth v. Wotan, 
    422 Mass. 740
    , 742 (1996).
    3
    With this backdrop in mind, we begin our analysis by
    reading the plain language of the statute.   Commonwealth v.
    Rossetti, 
    489 Mass. 589
    , 593 (2022).   Relevant here, G. L.
    c. 94C, § 34A (b), provides immunity from prosecution to a
    person suffering from a drug overdose if that person, as a
    result of receiving medical assistance, is found to be in
    possession of drugs.2   This subsection states:
    "A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in
    need of medical assistance and, in good faith, seeks such
    medical assistance, or is the subject of such a good faith
    request for medical assistance, shall not be charged or
    prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance under
    said section 34 . . . if the evidence for the charge of
    possession of a controlled substance or violation was
    gained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical
    assistance."
    G. L. c. 94C, § 34A (b).   Under the plain words of the statute,
    if a person experienced a drug overdose and made a good faith
    request for medical assistance and, as a result, the police