NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] In addition to being the "Trust Beneficiary," the wife is the sole trustee. The trust grants the wife discretion to make distributions of income and principal to herself and her descendants. Her exercise of this discretion is guided by an ascertainable standard, under which she may make distributions that she "deem[s] advisable for any such beneficiary's maintenance, support, health and education." See
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-701(defining "[a]scertainable standard" as "a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of § 2041[b][1][A] or 2514[c][1] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any applicable 7 regulations"). The wife's authority to make distributions to herself has few limitations. Most notably, she is prohibited from making distributions that would violate the trust's spendthrift provision.11 See
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-701(defining "[s]pendthrift provision" as "a term of a trust that restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest"). See also
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-743. She also must ensure that, in making distributions to herself, she does not breach her fiduciary duties to the other beneficiaries. See, e.g.,
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-765(duty of impartiality);
Va.