NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] App. Ct. at 253, quoting Pfannenstiehl,
475 Mass. at 112. 10 Interpretation of the trust, and the determination whether the wife's interest is includable in marital estate, are questions of law we review de novo. See Levitan, 95 Mass. App. Ct. at 251-253. 6 priority over the rights of withdrawal of all other beneficiaries. The wife's interest in the trust is not subject to complete divestment, unlike the interests of all other beneficiaries, because the trust grants her a power of appointment to determine who will receive the remaining trust corpus upon her death. See
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-701(defining "[p]ower of appointment" as "a power that enables a powerholder acting in a nonfiduciary capacity to designate a recipient of an ownership interest in . . . the appointive property"). The trust also places special "[d]istribution [l]imitations" on the wife's grandchildren and more remote descendants, conditioning their eligibility for distributions on, among other conditions, being "hard working and productive member[s] of society."