Commonwealth v. Russo ( 2023 )
[…] defendant contacted the ARL's law enforcement hotline and
    reported that the dog was in good health, eating, drinking, and
    beginning to act normal again.   The defendant explained that she
    would not euthanize the dog because his health had improved and
    provided a telephone number for return calls.    Beginning that
    day, and over the following weeks, the assigned ARL investigator
    2 Veterinarians are obligated to report suspicions of animal
    cruelty to "a police officer or special state police officer
    appointed under section 57 of chapter 22C." G. L. c. 112,
    § 58B. General Laws c. 22C, § 57, authorizes the colonel of the
    State police to appoint duly accredited agents of the ARL (among
    others) as "special state police officers" with "the powers of
    constables and police officers to arrest and detain any person
    violating any law for the prevention of cruelty to animals." We
    assume for purposes of this appeal that the ARL inspector was
    duly appointed.
    4
    repeatedly tried to reach the defendant by telephone and at
    home, leaving notices and messages, with no success.
    On February 4, the ARL investigator returned to the