K & K Development, Inc. v. Andrews ( 2023 )
[…] 17The judge could find that the parties agreed to "conduct
    transactions by electronic means," given their history of
    negotiating terms and presenting offers via e-mail and text
    messages. G. L. c. 110G, § 5 (b).
    18General Laws c. 110G, § 2, defines an "[e]lectronic
    record" as "a record created, generated, sent, communicated,
    received, or stored by electronic means."
    21
    response thereto about the new rental and the storefront
    provisions, and Eugene's acceptance of those provisions with
    clarification.    See G. L. c. 110G, § 9 (b) ("The effect of an
    electronic record or electronic signature . . . is determined
    from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of
    its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties'
    agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law").     The e-
    mail messages also bear the necessary electronic signatures as
    they originated from Eugene's e-mail account, his signature
    appears in the exchange, and he acknowledged at trial that he
    sent the messages.19    See G. L. c. 110G, § 9 (a) ("electronic
    signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the
    person.    The act of the person may be shown in any manner
    . . .").     See also Michelson v. Sherman, 
    310 Mass. 774
    , 775-776
    (1942) (signature of authorized agent satisfies Statute of
    Frauds).20    Accordingly, the requirements of the Statute of
    Frauds are satisfied.21
    19General Laws c. 110G, § 2, defines an "[e]lectronic