K & K Development, Inc. v. Andrews ( 2023 )
[…] The issue whether an e-mail message can satisfy the Statute
    of Frauds has not been squarely addressed by our case law.
    However, we have previously acknowledged that a legally binding
    contract may be formed through the exchange of e-mail messages.
    See Fecteau Benefits Group, Inc. v. Knox, 
    72 Mass. App. Ct. 204
    ,
    212 (2008); Basis Tech. Corp. v. Amazon.com, Inc., 
    71 Mass. App. Ct. 29
    , 44-45 (2008).   The Legislature expressly established the
    legal effect of electronic records and signatures through the
    enactment of G. L. c. 110G, § 7, which provides:
    20
    "(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect
    or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
    "(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or
    enforceability solely because an electronic record was used
    in its formation.
    "(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an
    electronic record satisfies the law.
    "(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature
    satisfies the law."
    This statute reflects the realities of how business is often
    conducted in today's marketplace.17   Cf.