Tufts Medical Center v. Dalexis ( 2023 )
[…] defined overtime work to include any work performed in excess of
    a forty-hour work week and any work in excess of five, full-time
    shifts in a week.6,7   The job description for the registered
    nurse position listed as one of the "physical demands/working
    conditions" that the employee is "[s]ubjected to irregular
    hours."
    6 Tufts presented testimony that overtime is "[a]nything
    beyond a nurse's normal shift, or anything over 40 [hours] in a
    work week."
    7 The events at issue in this case predate the Legislature's
    enactment of G. L. c. 111, § 226, inserted by St. 2012, c. 224,
    § 103, which governs when a hospital may require a nurse to work
    mandatory overtime. That statute prohibits mandatory overtime
    "except in the case of an emergency situation where the safety
    of the patient requires its use and when there is no reasonable
    alternative." G. L. c. 111, § 226 (b). However, the statute
    does not "limit, alter or modify the terms, conditions or
    provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into by
    a hospital and a labor organization." G. L. c. 111, § 226 (h).
    6