Jones v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] receive distributions from time to time of such amounts
    from such principal and the net income therefrom as the
    [t]rustee, in the [t]rustee's sole and absolute discretion,
    9 The JJIT's spendthrift provision provides that "[t]o the
    extent permitted by law, no beneficiary's interest shall be
    subject to liabilities or creditor claims or to assignment or
    anticipation. However, this paragraph shall not prevent the
    exercise of any power of appointment granted in this [trust]."
    See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7103
    (j) ("'Spendthrift provision'
    means a term of a trust that restrains either the voluntary or
    involuntary transfer of a trust beneficiary's interest"). See
    also 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7502
    .
    11
    deems necessary or appropriate for the best interests of
    such beneficiary." (Emphases added.)
    The wife claims error in the judge's determination that she
    "will ultimately receive the whole of the trust property,"