Jones v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] [the wife's] failure to enter into an appropriate
    prenuptial agreement, the possibility of divorce,[14] [the
    wife's] failure to pursue a college education or vocation
    commensurate with [her] ability . . . , potential or
    pending creditor claims (possibly relating to such
    distribution), a serious tax disadvantage to [the wife] (or
    13 Under Michigan law, trust property subject to a
    testamentary general power of appointment is treated as a
    property interest reachable by the beneficiary's creditors upon
    the beneficiary's death. See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 556.123
    (3) ("If
    a donee has at the time of his or her death a general power of
    appointment, whether or not he or she exercises the power, the
    personal representative or other legal representative of the
    donee may reach on behalf of creditors any interest that the
    donee could have appointed to the extent that the claim of a
    creditor has been filed and allowed in the donee's estate but
    not paid because the assets of the estate are insufficient").
    14 There has not been any postponement here on these or any
    other grounds. Nor was there any evidence that the wife ever
    requested, or would need to request, a distribution in order to
    make any of the payments to the husband required by the amended
    judgment of divorce.