Jones v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] maximum possible benefit and enjoyment of all of the trust
    income and principal to which [she] is entitled" by shielding
    trust assets from creditors.20   The wife contends that including
    20In addition to the spendthrift provision, the
    postponement provision is clearly designed to shield trust
    assets from creditor claims. Michigan law permits creditors to
    reach an undistributed mandatory distribution after the
    distribution date unless it is subject to the trustee's exercise
    of discretion. See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7507
     (allowing
    creditors to reach undistributed mandatory distributions after
    distribution date, unless distribution is subject to exercise of
    trustee's discretion -- even if "[t]he direction is expressed in
    the form of a standard of distribution," or "[t]he terms of the
    19
    the trust in the marital estate disregards the settlor's intent
    for the trust to solely benefit her, because its inclusion
    indirectly benefits the husband in contravention of the
    settlor's intent.     However, the fact that the trust is primarily