Doe v. Gonpo ( 2023 )
[…] interest and treble damages, and prohibit good faith defenses.
    7
    The Massachusetts wage laws at issue provide, in almost
    identical language, that attorney's fees and costs, in addition
    to damages, are to be awarded to the prevailing "employee."      See
    G. L. c. 149, § 150 ("An employee so aggrieved who prevails in
    such an action shall be awarded treble damages, as liquidated
    damages, for any lost wages and other benefits and shall also be
    awarded the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorneys'
    fees"); G. L. c. 151, § 20 ("An employee so aggrieved who
    prevails in such an action shall be awarded treble damages, as
    liquidated damages, for any loss of minimum wage and shall also
    be awarded the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorneys'
    fees").     This language clearly and unambiguously requires
    attorney's fees and costs to be awarded to the employee, rather
    than to the employee's attorney.     See DiMasi v. Secretary of the
    Commonwealth, 
    491 Mass. 186
    , 192 (2023) ("We have recognized the