Cormier v. Murray ( 2023 )
[…] mortgagor and to the mortgagee.   For the purposes of this
    section, said certification shall include a title examination
    which covers a period of at least fifty years with the earliest
    instrument being a warranty or quitclaim deed."    The statute
    further provides that "[t]he certification shall include a
    statement that at the time of recording the said mortgage, the
    mortgagor holds good and sufficient record title to the
    mortgaged premises free from all encumbrances, and shall
    enumerate exceptions thereto."    G. L. c. 93, § 70.   Finally, the
    statute states that "[t]he term record title, as used herein,
    shall mean the records of the registry of deeds or registry
    district in which the mortgaged premises lie and relevant
    records of registries of probate."    Id.
    Because this is an appeal from the allowance of a motion
    for summary judgment, our review is de novo and we take all
    facts in the summary judgment record, and all reasonable
    inferences that may be drawn therefrom, in the light most