Cormier v. Murray ( 2023 )
[…] was the only relevant information to be found on the municipal
    lien certificate.
    According to his affidavit, at the closing, Murray went
    over the certificate of title with the Cormiers.   At his
    deposition, Philip asserted under oath that he could not recall
    whether or not he saw the certificate of title at closing.
    2.   Discussion.   a.   Violation of G. L. c. 93, § 70, and
    negligence.   It is undisputed that Murray was not counsel for
    the Cormiers; he was the closing attorney, retained by HPFC, the
    7
    lender.   Nonetheless, G. L. c. 93, § 70, imposed an obligation
    on him with respect to the Cormiers.4   He was required under the
    statute, for the benefit of the mortgagor, to complete "a title
    examination," and he owed a duty to certify only if it were true
    in light of "the records of the registry of deeds or registry
    district in which the mortgaged premises lie and relevant
    records of registries of probate," that when the mortgage was
    recorded, the mortgagor would "hold[] good and sufficient record
    title to the mortgaged premises free from all encumbrances."
    G. L. c. 93, § 70.
    With respect to recording, G. L. c. 184, § 25, provides