above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran,
[…] 6 We construe White's request to "set aside" the orders of formal
    probate of the 2010 will as one to "vacate" those orders. See
    Black's Law Dictionary 1648 (11th ed. 2019) (defining "set
    aside" as "to . . . vacate [a judgment, order, etc.]"). Keough
    does not argue otherwise.
    7 Given our conclusion, we need not address Keough's challenge to
    White's standing to petition for probate of the 2018 will.
    5
    instrument and related request to vacate a prior decree and
    related orders unless the two petitions are filed as separate
    documents. 8   In arguing that it does, Keough relies on the
    following language from § 3-410:       "After a final order in a
    formal testacy proceeding has been entered, no petition for
    probate of any other instrument of the decedent may be
    entertained, except incident to a petition to vacate a previous
    probate order and subject to the time limits of section 3-412." 9
    Contrary to Keough's contention, nothing in this language or in
    any of the other language of § 3-410 or § 3-412 "mandate[s]" the
    filing of separate documents.    See Doe v. Board of Registration
    in Med., 
    485 Mass. 554
    , 562 (2020) ("It is not our place to