Kyle K. v. Department of Children and Families ( 2023 )
[…] Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on
    March 23, 2020.
    The case was heard by Maureen Mulligan, J., on motions for
    judgment on the pleadings.
    Brian Waller for the plaintiff.
    Carol A. Frisoli for the defendant.
    RUBIN, J.        Today we review the decision of a hearing
    officer of the Department of Children and Families (department
    or DCF) upholding the determination that allegations of sexual
    2
    abuse of a child, Adam,1 made by Adam against his stepfather, and
    reported to DCF by mandated reporters pursuant to G. L. c. 119,
    § 51A (51A report), were "supported."    See 110 Code Mass. Regs.
    § 4.32 (2009).
    The legal term "supported" is confusing.     As relevant here,
    a mandated reporter must notify DCF when the reporter has
    "reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical
    or emotional injury resulting from:     (i) abuse inflicted upon
    him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's
    health or welfare, including sexual abuse."      G. L. c. 119,
    § 51A.    DCF must undertake an investigation.   See G. L. c. 119,
    § 51B.    Under DCF regulations, as relevant to this case, the
    finding that the allegation was "supported" actually means that
    the department concluded there was "reasonable cause to believe"