Commonwealth v. Du ( 2023 )
[…] communication or evidence derived therefrom," if the
    communication was intercepted in violation of the statute.
    G. L. c. 272, § 99 P.     Thus, the core question presented in this
    8 The single justice denied the defendant's petition to the
    extent it sought interlocutory review of the judge's decision
    not to suppress the fruits of a warrantless search and seizure.
    8
    appeal is whether the audio-visual recordings violate the
    statute.   If they do, then their "contents" -- as that term is
    defined by the statute -- are to be suppressed under § 99 P.
    See Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 
    426 Mass. 313
    , 315 (1997)
    (recordings made in violation of wiretap statute "are not
    admissible in criminal trials for the Commonwealth").     The term
    "contents" is broadly defined to mean "any information
    concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or
    the existence, contents, substance, purport, or meaning of that
    communication."   G. L. c. 272, § 99 B (5).
    The history, purpose, and evolution of the wiretap statute
    have been extensively explained by the Supreme Judicial Court,
    see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Rainey, 
    491 Mass. 632
    , 645-647
    (2023); Commonwealth v. Tavares, 
    459 Mass. 289