Commonwealth v. Du ( 2023 )
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-213
    (1)(c); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570
    -A:2(I); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.540
    (1)(c); 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5704
    (4); 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030
    (1).
    Massachusetts is often colloquially referred to as a
    11
    "two-party consent" jurisdiction, but it is more accurate to
    describe it as an all-party consent jurisdiction. See Ferch,
    Secretly Recording Public Officials: Challenges to the
    Massachusetts Wiretap Act, 65 Bos. B.J. 43, 43 (Summer 2021).
    10
    omitted]); Commonwealth v. Gordon, 
    422 Mass. 816
    , 833 (1996)
    (same).
    With a few exceptions contained in G. L. c. 272, § 99 D,12
    none of which are invoked in this case, the statute prohibits
    12    That subsection provides as follows:
    "D. Exemptions.
    "1. Permitted interception of wire or oral
    communications.
    It shall not be a violation of this section –-
    "a. for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer,
    employee, or agent of any communication common carrier, whose
    facilities are used in the transmission of a wire
    communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that
    communication in the normal course of his employment while
    engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the
    rendition of service or to the protection of the rights or
    property of the carrier of such communication, or which is
    necessary to prevent the use of such facilities in violation
    of section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine of
    the general laws; provided, that said communication common
    carriers shall not utilize service observing or random
    monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control
    checks.
    "b. for persons to possess an office intercommunication
    system which is used in the ordinary course of their business
    or to use such office intercommunication system in the
    ordinary course of their business.
    "c. for investigative and law enforcement officers of
    the United States of America to violate the provisions of this
    section if acting pursuant to authority of the laws of the
    United States and within the scope of their authority.
    "d. for any person duly authorized to make specified
    interceptions by a warrant issued pursuant to this section.
    11
    the "interception" of "any wire or oral communication."    G. L.
    c. 272, § 99 C 1.     Because each of these terms bears on the
    analysis of this case, we pause to examine them in detail before
    proceeding further.
    An "oral communication" is defined as "speech, except such
    speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or
    other similar device."    G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2.   A "'wire
    communication' means any communication made in whole or in part
    through the use of facilities for the transmission of
    communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like
    connection between the point of origin and the point of
    reception."   G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 1.    The term "wire
    communication" includes transmissions made over cellular
    networks, and "is broad enough to cover non-oral electronic
    "e. for investigative or law enforcement officers to
    violate the provisions of this section for the purposes of
    ensuring the safety of any law enforcement officer or agent
    thereof who is acting in an undercover capacity, or as a
    witness for the commonwealth; provided, however, that any such
    interception which is not otherwise permitted by this section
    shall be deemed unlawful for purposes of paragraph P.
    "f. for a financial institution to record telephone
    communications with its corporate or institutional trading
    partners in the ordinary course of its business; provided,
    however, that such financial institution shall establish and