above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran,
[…] 7
    proxy.   To the extent L.S. claims that a health care proxy can
    only be revoked through a special proceeding under G. L.
    c. 201D, § 17,2 we disagree.   In Guardianship of Mason, 
    41 Mass. App. Ct. 298
    , 304 (1996), we held that a judge may treat a
    complaint for appointment of a guardian "as also seeking an
    override" of a health care proxy.    Thus, a dispute regarding a
    health care proxy may be resolved in a guardianship proceeding,
    regardless of whether a separate complaint was filed under G. L.
    c. 201D, § 17.
    We also disagree with L.S.'s contention that the evidence
    did not support the judge's decision to override the health care
    proxy.   Under G. L. c. 201D, § 17 (ii), an agent may be "removed
    on the ground that the agent is not reasonably available,
    willing and competent to fulfill his or her obligations under
    this chapter or is acting in bad faith."    The agent's
    obligations include the duty to make health care decisions
    "based upon a true assessment of [the principal's] best
    interests."   Guardianship of Mason, 41 Mass. App. Ct. at 305.
    See G. L. c. 201D, § 5.