Steven Cosmos v. Anthony Savarese. ( 2023 )
[…] but argues that (1) he prepaid $1,300 toward last month's rent
    when he signed the lease and (2) the use and occupancy damages
    should have been reduced by that amount.     However, nothing in
    the record shows that Savarese raised this argument below, and
    it is therefore waived.     See Carey v. New England Organ Bank,
    
    446 Mass. 270
    , 285 (2006) ("issue not raised or argued below may
    not be argued for the first time on appeal" [citation omitted]).
    Moreover, it appears that Savarese has remained in the apartment
    2 General Laws c. 239, § 9, authorizes a judge to grant a stay of
    execution "for a period not exceeding six months or for periods
    not exceeding six months in the aggregate, or, for a period not
    exceeding twelve months or for periods not exceeding twelve
    months in the aggregate in the case of premises occupied by a
    handicapped person or an individual sixty years of age or
    older." Here, the appeal has already been pending, and the
    judgment has been stayed, for over one year.
    4
    during the pendency of this appeal.    In light of that fact,
    Savarese has not explained why his prepayment of $1,300 toward