JULIA DIXON v. MEDHOST DISPATCHER & Others. ( 2023 )
[…] G. L. c. 123, § 12.   The plaintiff did fail to put evidence of
    an expert in on these points, and we see no error in the
    tribunal’s conclusion or its imposition of the statutorily
    required $6,000 bond.   In her brief, the plaintiff asserts that
    she does have evidence, but she does not describe any expert
    evidence of the type that would be necessary to describe the
    standard of care and its breach.
    The plaintiff subsequently filed a motion to reduce the
    bond to zero, but even assuming the plaintiff was indigent as
    required under G. L. c. 231, § 60B, for a reduction of the bond,
    which was not shown by the evidence, and that a bond could be
    reduced to zero, though it appears some dollar amount is
    required by the statute, see id. (a "justice may reduce the
    amount of the bond but may not eliminate the requirement
    thereof"), in the absence of the type of evidence that was
    missing from what was presented to the tribunal, we see no error
    in the judge’s denial of that motion.
    The plaintiff also filed a "Motion to Remove an Error,"
    alleging that the action should not have been subject to G. L.