DARRIN WHITMAN v. CAROL A. MICI & Another. ( 2023 )
[…] complaint, drawing all reasonable inferences therefrom in the
    plaintiff's favor, and determining whether the allegations
    plausibly suggest that the plaintiff is entitled to relief."
    Lanier v. President & Fellows of Harvard College, 
    490 Mass. 37
    ,
    43 (2022).
    The plaintiff is incarcerated at MCI-Norfolk, where he
    serves a life sentence on his conviction for murder in the first
    degree.   See Commonwealth v. Darrin Whitman, 
    416 Mass. 90
    (1993).   In his complaint, the plaintiff requested a declaration
    and permanent injunction pursuant to G. L. c. 127, § 22,
    requiring the defendants to refrain from housing two inmates in
    the same cell.   Massachusetts General Laws c. 127, § 22, states
    "unless the crowded state of the institution so requires, [any
    two prisoners shall not] . . . be allowed to occupy the same
    room, except for work" (emphasis added).   The plaintiff asserts
    that the statute empowers a judge of the Superior Court to
    enjoin the defendants from housing more than one inmate in the
    same cell.
    However, the plaintiff only alleged that six thousand fewer