Deborah A. Butler v. Kenny King. ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    1.   Private right of action.   Count one of the plaintiff's
    complaint alleged that the defendant committed theft by fraud in
    violation of G. L. c. 266, § 111A.     The motion judge dismissed
    that claim on the ground that c. 266, § 111A, is a criminal
    statute that does not create a private right of action.     On
    appeal, the plaintiff argues that this court should infer a
    legislative intent to create such a private right of action due
    to the statute's legislative history.     We are not persuaded and
    decline to do so.
    Chapter 266, § 111A, criminalizes the presentation of
    fraudulent insurance claims. 4   Importantly, its text does not
    4   General Laws c. 266, § 111A, reads:
    "Whoever, in connection with or in support of any claim
    under any policy of insurance issued by any company, as
    defined in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-
    five, and with intent to injure, defraud or deceive such
    company, presents to it, or aids or abets in or procures
    the presentation to it of, any notice, statement, proof of
    loss, bill of lading, bill of parcels, invoice, schedule,
    account or other written document, whether or not the same
    is under oath or is required or authorized by law or by the
    terms of such policy, knowing that such notice, statement,
    proof of loss, bill of lading, bill of parcels, invoice,
    schedule, account or other written document contains any
    false or fraudulent statement or representation of any fact
    or thing material to such claim, or whoever with intent as
    aforesaid makes, prepares or subscribes, or aids or abets
    in or procures the making, preparation or subscription of,
    any such notice, statement, proof of loss, bill of lading,
    bill of parcels, invoice, schedule, account or other
    written document intended to be presented to any such
    company in connection with or in support of any claim under
    any such policy issued by it knowing that such notice,
    statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, bill of parcels,
    3
    contain an explicit private right of action.    When a statute
    does not contain an explicit private right of action, we
    consider whether legislative intent suggests an implied right
    exists.   Juliano v. Simpson, 
    461 Mass. 527
    , 531 (2012), citing
    Loffredo v.