Commonwealth v. Alberto D. Exposito. ( 2024 )
[…] variance because, inter alia, "the victim's testimony was not
    necessarily contrary to the indictments").     Here, the alleged
    inconsistency in the victim's testimony provided fodder for
    3 The Commonwealth argues that the defendant failed to
    "contemporaneously object" at trial to the victim's ambiguous
    testimony and thus the due process violation was not preserved
    for appeal. Where we discern no prejudice to the defendant, the
    standard of review is immaterial to our analysis in the present
    case. See G. L. c. 277, § 35 ("A defendant shall not be
    acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and
    proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly
    stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence").
    4
    cross-examination and was used by defense counsel to argue that
    her testimony was neither consistent nor credible.   Indeed, the
    judge properly considered the alleged "variance between the
    dates in the indictment and [the victim's] testimony" as an