NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] Here, the alleged inconsistency in the victim's testimony provided fodder for 3 The Commonwealth argues that the defendant failed to "contemporaneously object" at trial to the victim's ambiguous testimony and thus the due process violation was not preserved for appeal. Where we discern no prejudice to the defendant, the standard of review is immaterial to our analysis in the present case. See G. L. c. 277, § 35 ("A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence"). 4 cross-examination and was used by defense counsel to argue that her testimony was neither consistent nor credible.