the limitations noted above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran,
[…] The respondent juvenile (S.B.) appeals from a ninety-day
    commitment order entered under G. L. c. 123, § 35, which sets
    forth the requirements and procedures by which an individual may
    be committed involuntarily for treatment for a substance use
    disorder.
    For a person to be involuntarily committed for ninety days
    due to their substance use, the judge must find by clear and
    convincing evidence that the person has a substance use disorder
    and that, as a result, there is a likelihood of imminent serious
    harm.   G. L. c. 123, § 35, third par.        Matter of G.P., 
    473 Mass. 112
    , 118, 127 (2015) (abrogated on other grounds, Matter of a
    Minor, 
    484 Mass. 295
    , 299 (2020)).        Substance use disorder is
    defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of
    controlled substances . . . by a person to the extent that:            (i)
    such use substantially injures the person's health or
    substantially interferes with the person's social or economic
    functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-
    control over the use of such controlled substances."     G. L.
    c. 123, § 35.    Likelihood of serious harm is defined, in part,
    as "a very substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to
    the person himself as manifested by evidence that such person's
    judgment is so affected that he is unable to protect himself in