Commonwealth v. Steven Martinez-Santana. ( 2024 )
[…] defendant to be the taller individual who was pointing a gun at
    Al-Majedi.    Isenia identified Dume as the other masked
    individual.   The Commonwealth presented evidence that the
    defendant was six feet, one inch tall, while Dume stood five
    feet, five inches tall.
    2.   Discussion.    On appeal, the defendant contends that the
    judge erred in denying his motions for a required finding of not
    guilty because the testimony of an immunized witness, Isenia,
    was not sufficiently corroborated as required by G. L. c. 233,
    § 20I.   We are not persuaded.
    General Laws c. 233, § 20I, provides:     "No defendant in any
    criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony
    of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity under
    the provisions of section twenty E."   The Supreme Judicial Court
    has interpreted § 20I to "require that there be some evidence in
    support of the testimony of an immunized witness on at least one
    element of proof essential to convict the defendant."
    Commonwealth v. DeBrosky, 
    363 Mass. 718